Where In The World Are The Aces?
Many WNBA players take their talents overseas during the “offseason,” and the Aces are no exception. While Moriah Jefferson is in Las Vegas making appearance on behalf of the team, the majority of the remaining players on the roster are hooping it up around the world.
Check the official online home of the Aces each week for updates on how your favorite players are performing in their adopted countries.
Previous Updates
January 29, 2018 (link)
February 12, 2018 (link)
Kelsey Bone—Napoli (Italy)
Italian League: February 18, W, 69-54 vs. Torino
Bone posted an 11-point, 12-rebound double-double in Napoli’s 15-point victory over Torino. Napoli has won four straight games, and finished the Serie A1 regular season with an 11-7 record, tied for third in the league.
Next Game: TBD
Italian League A1 Standings | ||
1 | Familia Schio | 16-2 |
2 | Venezia | 14-4 |
3 | Ragusa | 11-7 |
4 | Napoli | 11-7 |
5 | Lucca | 10-8 |
6 | San Martino | 9-9 |
7 | Broni | 7-11 |
8 | Torino | 6-12 |
9 | Vigarano | 5-13 |
10 | Battipaglia | 1-17 |
Cierra Burdick—Kazanochka Kazan (Russia)
Russian League: February 18, L, 71-65 vs. Dynamo NR
Burdick scored a game-high 20 points on 9-of-16 shooting from the field, and grabbed 11 rebounds, but Kazanochka Kazan dropped a six-point decision to Dynamo NR. The loss dropped Burdick and company into a tie for seventh place with Dynamo NR in the PBL standings.
Next Game: PBL—February 25 vs. Nadezhda O.
PBL Standings | ||
1 | UMMC | 14-1 |
2 | Dynamo K | 13-0 |
3 | Nadezhda O | 10-4 |
4 | Sparta&K MR | 7-7 |
5 | Enisey | 7-7 |
6 | MBA | 6-8 |
7 | Kazanochka | 6-9 |
8 | Dynamo NR | 6-9 |
9 | Inventa | 5-10 |
10 | Dynamo M. | 4-10 |
11 | Spartak N | 0-13 |
Nia Coffey—Maccabi R. Hen (Israel)
Israeli League: February 19, W, 62-57 vs. Elitzur Holon
Coffey recorded a 14-point, 10-rebound double-double as Maccabi R. Hen (15-5) defeated Elitzur Holon (15-5) by five. That victory, combined with Maccabi Ashdod’s (15-5) win, creates a three-way tie for first in the Israeli League D1 standings with three games remaining in the season’s Second Stage. Maccabi R. Hen has now won six straight and 10 of its last 11.
Next Game: Israeli League—February 26 vs. Hap. Petah Tikva
Israeli League Standings | ||
Places 1-6 | ||
1 | Elitzur Holon | 15-5 |
2 | Maccabi R.Hen | 15-5 |
3 | Maccabi Ashdod | 15-5 |
4 | Elitzur Ramla | 11-9 |
5 | Ramat Hasharon | 9-11 |
6 | Hap. Petah Tikva | 8-12 |
Places 7-10 | ||
7 | Maccabi Raanana | 9-11 |
8 | Bnot Hertzeliya | 9-11 |
9 | H.R. Le-Zion | 5-15 |
10 | B. Yehuda | 4-16 |
Sydney Colson—H.R. Le-Zion (Israel)
Israeli League: February 19, W, 83-74 vs. B. Yehuda
Colson scored a team-high 23 points, handed out a game-high eight assists, and grabbed six rebounds in H.R. Le-Zion’s nine-point win over B. Yehuda.
Next Game: February 26 vs. Bnot Hertzeliya
Israeli League Standings | ||
Places 1-6 | ||
1 | Elitzur Holon | 15-5 |
2 | Maccabi R.Hen | 15-5 |
3 | Maccabi Ashdod | 15-5 |
4 | Elitzur Ramla | 11-9 |
5 | Ramat Hasharon | 9-11 |
6 | Hap. Petah Tikva | 8-12 |
Places 7-10 | ||
7 | Maccabi Raanana | 9-11 |
8 | Bnot Hertzeliya | 9-11 |
9 | H.R. Le-Zion | 5-15 |
10 | B. Yehuda | 4-16 |
Dearica Hamby—Ragusa (Italy)
Italian League: February 18, W, 72-60 vs. Battipaglia
Hambry scored a game-high 23 points on 10-of-21 shooting from the field, and grabbed 11 rebounds in Ragusa’s 12-point win over Battipaglia. Ragusa concluded the regular season with an 11-7 record, tied with Napoli for third place in the Serie A1 standings.
Next Game: Italian League—TBD
Italian League A1 Standings | ||
1 | Familia Schio | 16-2 |
2 | Venezia | 14-4 |
3 | Ragusa | 11-7 |
4 | Napoli | 11-7 |
5 | Lucca | 10-8 |
6 | San Martino | 9-9 |
7 | Broni | 7-11 |
8 | Torino | 6-12 |
9 | Vigarano | 5-13 |
10 | Battipaglia | 1-17 |
Sequoia Holmes—Bnei Yehuda (Israel)
Israeli League: February 19, L, 83-74 vs. H.R. Le-Zion
Holmes scored 20 points and added seven rebounds, but it wasn’t enough for Bnei Yehuda as they dropped a nine-point decision to H.R. Le-Zion.
Next Game: February 26 vs. Maccabi Raanana
Israeli League Standings | ||
Places 1-6 | ||
1 | Elitzur Holon | 15-5 |
2 | Maccabi R.Hen | 15-5 |
3 | Maccabi Ashdod | 15-5 |
4 | Elitzur Ramla | 11-9 |
5 | Ramat Hasharon | 9-11 |
6 | Hap. Petah Tikva | 8-12 |
Places 7-10 | ||
7 | Maccabi Raanana | 9-11 |
8 | Bnot Hertzeliya | 9-11 |
9 | H.R. Le-Zion | 5-15 |
10 | B. Yehuda | 4-16 |
Kayla McBride—Yakin Dogu (Turkey)
EuroLeague: No games since last update.
Next Game: Quarterfinals—February 28 Gm. 1 of 2 vs. Bourges
EuroLeague Standings | ||
Group A | ||
1 | Dynamo J | 14-0 |
2 | Sporon Basket | 10-4 |
3 | USK Praha | 8-6 |
4 | Bourges | 7-7 |
5 | Galatasaray | 6-8 |
6 | Villanueva | 5-9 |
7 | CCC Polkowice | 3-11 |
8 | Castors Braine | 3-11 |
EuroLeague Standings | ||
Group B | ||
1 | Yakin Dogu | 12-2 |
2 | UMMC | 11-3 |
3 | Fenerbahce | 10-4 |
4 | Familia Schio | 7-7 |
5 | Avenida | 7-7 |
6 | Nadezhda O | 4-10 |
7 | Wisla Krakow | 4-10 |
8 | Lattes Monto | 1-13 |
Turkish League: February 17, W, 70-54 vs. Galatasaray
McBride scored a team-high 15 points, while grabbing three rebounds and handing out two assists in Yakin Dogu’s 16-point victory over Galatasaray. That kept Yakin Dogu (17-1) one game in front of Hatay (16-2) in the race for the KBSL regular season championship.
Next Game: March 4 vs. Fenerbahce
KBSL Standings | ||
1 | Yakin Dogu | 17-1 |
2 | Hatay | 16-2 |
3 | Fenerbahce | 15-3 |
4 | Mersin BSB | 12-6 |
5 | Besiktas | 11-7 |
6 | Botas | 11-7 |
7 | Cukurova | 9-9 |
8 | Abdullah Gul | 9-9 |
9 | Galatasaray | 8-10 |
10 | Canik Belediye | 7-11 |
11 | OGM Orman | 6-10 |
12 | Adana ASKI | 2-15 |
13 | Istanbul Univ. | 1-17 |
14 | Bornova | 0-17 |
Shay Murphy—Canik Belediyespor (Turkey)
Turkish League: February 17, L, 67-51 vs. Botas
Murphy did not play in Canik Belediyespor’s 16-point loss to Botas as the team fell to 7-11 on the season.
Next Game: March 4 vs. Cukurova
KBSL Standings | ||
1 | Yakin Dogu | 17-1 |
2 | Hatay | 16-2 |
3 | Fenerbahce | 15-3 |
4 | Mersin BSB | 12-6 |
5 | Besiktas | 11-7 |
6 | Botas | 11-7 |
7 | Cukurova | 9-9 |
8 | Abdullah Gul | 9-9 |
9 | Galatasaray | 8-10 |
10 | Canik Belediye | 7-11 |
11 | OGM Orman | 6-10 |
12 | Adana ASKI | 2-15 |
13 | Istanbul Univ. | 1-17 |
14 | Bornova | 0-17 |
Kelsey Plum—Fenerbahce (Turkey)
EuroLeague: No games since last update.
Next Game: Quarterfinals—February 28 Gm. 1 of 2 vs. Sopron Basket
EuroLeague Standings | ||
Group A | ||
1 | Dynamo J | 14-0 |
2 | Sporon Basket | 10-4 |
3 | USK Praha | 8-6 |
4 | Bourges | 7-7 |
5 | Galatasaray | 6-8 |
6 | Villanueva | 5-9 |
7 | CCC Polkowice | 3-11 |
8 | Castors Braine | 3-11 |
EuroLeague Standings | ||
Group B | ||
1 | Yakin Dogu | 12-2 |
2 | UMMC | 11-3 |
3 | Fenerbahce | 10-4 |
4 | Familia Schio | 7-7 |
5 | Avenida | 7-7 |
6 | Nadezhda O | 4-10 |
7 | Wisla Krakow | 4-10 |
8 | Lattes Monto | 1-13 |
Turkish League: February 18, L, 71-62 vs. Besiktas
Plum was training with USA Basketball in South Carolina last week, and did not play in Fenerbahce’s nine-point loss to Besiktas. The defeat dropped Fenerbahce into third place in the Turkish League standings, two games behind front-running Yakin Dogu (17-1), and a game back of Hatay (16-2).
Next Game: March 4 vs. Yakin Dogu
KBSL Standings | ||
1 | Yakin Dogu | 17-1 |
2 | Hatay | 16-2 |
3 | Fenerbahce | 15-3 |
4 | Mersin BSB | 12-6 |
5 | Besiktas | 11-7 |
6 | Botas | 11-7 |
7 | Cukurova | 9-9 |
8 | Abdullah Gul | 9-9 |
9 | Galatasaray | 8-10 |
10 | Canik Belediye | 7-11 |
11 | OGM Orman | 6-10 |
12 | Adana ASKI | 2-15 |
13 | Istanbul Univ. | 1-17 |
14 | Bornova | 0-17 |
Carolyn Swords—Gorzow Wlkp (Poland)
Polish League: February 18, L, 77-66 vs. AZS UMCS
Swords came up just shy of a double-double, scoring 14 points, and grabbing nine rebounds in Gorzow Wlkp’s 11-point defeat at the hands of AZS UMCS. The loss dropped Gorzow Wlkp into seventh place in the BLK standings.
Next Game: February 24 vs. JAS FBG
BLK Standings | ||
1 | Wisla Krakow | 14-3 |
2 | Artego Bydg. | 14-3 |
3 | Sleza Wroclaw | 12-4 |
4 | CCC Polkowice | 12-5 |
5 | AZS UMCS | 10-6 |
6 | Energy Torun | 10-6 |
7 | Gorzow Wlkp. | 10-7 |
8 | Basket Gdynia | 9-8 |
9 | Enes AZS P. | 4-11 |
10 | TS Ostrovia | 4-13 |
11 | JAS FBG | 4-13 |
12 | MKK Siedlce | 2-14 |
13 | Widzew | 2-14 |