Aces Abroad: (General League Update, October 23)

Where In The World Are The Aces?

Many WNBA players take their talents overseas during the “offseason,” and the Aces are no exception. Check the official online home of the Aces each week for updates on how your favorite players are performing in their adopted countries.

AUSTRALIA (WNBL)

Lindsay Allen—Melbourne Boomers (1-2) Nia Coffey—Adelaide Lightning (1-2)
Recent Games: October 19—L, 72-65, vs. UC Capitals Recent Games: October 18—L, 75-65, vs. Townsville
9 points, 8 assists  9 points, 12 rebounds
box score link box score link
X  
October 21—W, 87-75, at Sydney Uni Flames October 21—L, 79-75, vs. UC Capitals
23 points, 6 assists, 3 rebounds 16 points, 6 rebounds
box score link box score link
   
Next Games: October 26 at UC Capitals Next Games: October 26 vs. Bendigo Spirit
 

 

WNBL Standings
1 Bendigo Spirit 2-0
2 UC Capitals 3-0
3 Dandenong Rangers 2-1
4 Perth Lynx 1-1
5 Adelaide Lightning 1-2
6 Townsville Fire 1-2
7 Melbourne Boomers 1-2
8 Sydney Uni Flames 0-3

 

POLAND (EBLK)

Kelsey Bone—CCC Polkowice (2-0)
Recent Games: October 17—W, 86-52, at Enes AZS P.
19 points, 5 rebounds
box score link
x
October 20—W, 94-65, at Politechn. Gd.
8 points, 5 rebounds
box score link
 
Next Game: November 4 vs. AZS UMCS

 

EBLK Standings
1 Arka Gdynia 4-0
2 CCC Polkowice 4-0
3 Sleza Wroclaw 3-0
4 Artego Bydg. 2-0
5 Energy Torun 2-1
6 Gorzow Wlkp. 2-1
7 Wisla Krakow 2-1
8 MKK Siedice 2-2
9 AZS UMCS 1-3
10 Widzew 1-3
11 Enea AZS P. 0-4
12 Politechn. Gd. 0-4
13 TS Ostrovia 0-4

 

ITALY 

Dearica Hamby—Ragusa (1-2) Isabelle Harrison—Napoli (3-0)
Recent Games: October 16, L, 75-72, at Venezia Next Game: October 21, W, 75-54, at Battipaglia
 24 points, 8 rebounds, 10 steals  13 points, 13 rebounds
box score link  box score link
x x
October 21, L, 75-64, vs. Familia Schio  
16 points, 6 rebounds  
box score link   
   
Next Games: October 28 vs. Broni Next Game: October 28 Venezia
 

 

Italian League A1 Standings
1 Familia Schio 3-0
2 Napoli 3-0
3 Venezia 3-0
4 Broni 2-1
5 San Martino 2-1
6 Battipaglia 1-2
7 Lucca 1-2
8 Ragusa 1-2
9 Torino 1-2
10 Vigarano 1-2
11 Empoli 0-3
12 Sesto SG 0-3

 

TURKEY (KBSL) 

Moriah Jefferson—Galatasaray (1-1) Kelsey Plum—Fenerbahce (1-1)
Next Game: October 20, W, 73-54, at Izmit Next Game: October 20, L, 70-68, vs. Adana Basket
16 points, 4 assists, 4 steals 13 points, 1 assist
box score link box score link
October 27, at Fenerbahce October 27, vs. Galatasaray

 

KBSL Standings
1 Besiktas 2-0
2 Canik Belediye 2-0
3 Cukurova 2-0
4 Hatay 2-0
5 Galatasaray 1-1
6 Botas 1-1
7 Mersin BSB 1-1
8 Fenerbahce 1-1
9 Adana Basket 1-1
10 Izmit 1-1
11 Istanbul U. 0-2
12 Kayseri 0-2
13 Kircicegi B. 0-2
14 OGM Orman 0-2

 

RUSSIA (PBL)

Kayla McBride—UMMC Ekaterinburg (3-0)
Recent Game: October 20, W, 90-49, vs. Dynamo MR.
12 points, 3 rebounds
box score link
X
Upcoming Game: October 28 at Inventa

 

PBL Standings
1 UMMC 3-0
2 Dynamo K. 3-0
3 Nadezhda O. 2-0
4 Enisey 2-1
5 Spartak&K MR 2-1
6 Dynamo NR 1-1
7 Inventa 1-2
8 MBA 0-3
9 Spartak N. 0-3
10 Dynamo M. 0-3

 

ISRAEL (D1)

Jaime Nared—Elitzur Ramla (1-0) Tamera Young—Bnot Hertzeliya (1-0)
Recent Game: October 22,  W, 88-67, vs. Maccabi Raanana Next Game: October 22, W, 77-71, vs. Hap. Petah Tikva
box score link box score link
Next Games: October 29 at Ramat Hasharon Next Games: October 29 at Maccabi Ashdod
November 1 vs. Hap. Petah Tikva November 1 vs. B. Yehuda 

 

D1 Standings
1 BNot Hertzeliya 1-0
2 Elitzur Holon 1-0
3 Elitzur Ramla 1-0
4 H.R. Le-Zion 1-0
5 Maccabi R. Hen 1-0
6 B. Yehuda 0-1
7 Hap. Petah Tikva 0-1
8 Maccabi Ashdod 0-1
9 Maccabi Raanana 0-1
10 Ramat Hasharon 0-1

 

SOUTH KOREA (WKBL)

JiSu Park—KB Stars (0-0)
Next Games: November 7 at Blue Minx
November 10 vs. S-Birds

 

WKBL Standings
1 Blue Minx 1-0
2 KB Stars 1-0
3 KEB Hanabank 1-0
4 S-Birds 1-0
5 Winnus 1-0
6 Woori Bank 0-0

 

CHINA (WCBA)

A’ja Wilson—Shaanxi (2-0)
Recent Games: W, 79-71, at Shanghai
41 points, 6 rebounds, 5 blocks
box score link
X
W, 86-67, vs. Liaoning
33 points, 18 rebounds, 4 assists

 

WCBA Standings
1 Bayi 2-0
2 Guangdong 2-0
3 Jiangsu 2-0
4 Hebei 2-0
5 Shaanxi 2-0
6 Sichuan 1-1
7 Shandong 1-1
8 Heilongjiang 1-1
9 Beijing 1-1
10 Henan 1-1
11 Xinjiang 1-1
12 Shanxi 1-1
13 Zhejiang 1-1
14 Shanghai 0-2
15 Liaoning 0-2
16 Fujian 0-2
17 Tianjin 0-2
18 Hubei 0-2