ACES ABROAD: Domestic League Update (November 25, 2020)

Where In The World Are The Aces?

Many WNBA players take their talents overseas during the “offseason,” and the Aces are no exception. Check the official online home of the Aces throughout the winter and spring for updates on how your favorite players are performing in their adopted countries.

AUSTRALIA (WNBL)

Liz Cambage—Southside Flyers (5-2)
Recent Games: Nov. 23—L, 95-72, vs. U of Canberra
26 points, 6 rebounds
box score
Nov. 25—W, 102-62, vs. Perth
23 points, 8 rebounds
box score
Next Game: Nov. 28 vs. Townsville
Nov. 29 vs. Adelaide
WNBL Standings
1 U of Canberra 5-1
2 Adelaide 3-1
3 Southside 5-2
4 Townsville 5-2
5 Melbourne 4-2
6 Perth 2-4
7 Sydney Uni 1-6
8 Bendigo 0-7

 

TURKEY (KBSL)

Kayla McBride—Fenerbahce (10-0)
Recent Game: Nov. 25—W, 84-76, vs. Besiktas
22 points, 3 rebounds
box score
x
Next Game: Dec. 9 vs. Cankaya
Emma Cannon—Elazig (1-7)
Recent Game:
x
Next Game: Nov. 28 vs. Mersin
KBSL Standings
1 Fenerbahce 10-0
2 Galatasaray 9-1
3 Nesibe 8-1
4 Cankaya 6-2
5 Mersin 6-3
6 Hatay 4-3
7 Izmit 4-5
8 Ormanspor 4-5
9 Botas 3-5
10 Besiktas 3-6
11 Adana Basket 2-7
12 Elazig 1-7
13 Kayseri 1-7
14 Canik Belediye 0-9

 

SOUTH KOREA (WKBL)

JiSu Park—KB Stars (5-2)
Named First Round MVP
Recent Games: Nov. 22—W, 81-64, vs. KEB Hana Bank
18 points, 14 rebounds, 7 assists, 3 blocks
box score
x
Next Game: Nov. 27 vs. Busan Bank
WKBL Standings
1 KB Stars 5-2
2 Shinhan Bank 4-2
3 Woori Bank 3-3
4 Busan BNK 3-3
5 Samsung Life 2-4
6 KEB Hana Bank 2-5

 

RUSSIA (PBL)

Lindsay Allen—Nika Syktyvkar (1-4)
Recent Games: Nov. 22—K, 88-72, vs. Dynamo K.
Did Not Play
box score
x
Next Game: Nov. 29 vs. Dynamo M.
PBL Standings
1 Dynamo K. 6-0
2 UMMC 5-0
3 Nadezhda O. 3-1
4 Dynamo NR 3-2
5 Sparta&K MR 2-2
6 Enisey 1-1
7 MBA 1-3
8 Nika 1-4
9 Spartak N. 0-4
10 Dynamo M. 0-5

 

ISRAEL (D1)

Jackie Young—Ramat Hasharon (0-0)
Recent Game: Season Begins Nov. 30
x
Next Game: Nov. 30 vs. Raanana
D1 Standings
1 Ashdod 0-0
2 Bnot Hertzeliya 0-0
3 Holon 0-0
4 M. Haifa 0-0
5 Petah Tikva 0-0
6 Raanana 0-0
7 Ramat Gan 0-0
8 Ramat Hasharon 0-0
9 Ramla 0-0
10 Rishon Le-Zion 0-0