ACES ABROAD: Domestic League Update (March 19, 2019)

Where In The World Are The Aces?

Many WNBA players take their talents overseas during the “offseason,” and the Aces are no exception. Check the official online home of the Aces each week for updates on how your favorite players are performing in their adopted countries.

POLISH LEAGUE (EBLK)

Nia Coffey—Arka Gdynia (15-7)
Recent Game: Mar. 16—W, 98-60, vs. Politechn.Gd.
12 points, 10 rebounds
Box Score Link
X
Next Game: Mar. 27 vs. AZS UMCS 

 

EKBL Standings
1 CCC Polkowice 18-2
2 Energa Torun 17-4
3 Artego Bydg. 17-4
4 Sleza Wroclaw 15-6
5 Arka Gdynia 15-7
6 Wisla Krakow 13-7
7 Grow Wlkp. 12-9
8 AZS UMCS 10-11
9 Widzew 6-15
10 MKK Siedlce 5-15
11 Politechn.Gd. 4-17
12 Enea AZS P. 2-19
13 TS Ostrovia 2-20

 

RUSSIA (PBL)

Kayla McBride—UMMC Ekaterinburg (17-1)
Recent Game: Mar. 18, W, 95-53, vs. Dynamo NR
13 points, 4 assists
Box Score Link
X
Next Game: Quarterfinals—Mar. 24 vs. Dynamo NR 

 

Kayla McBride and UMMC Ekaterinburg saw their run at an undefeated campaign come to an end in the final game of the regular season, but they still head into the playoffs as the number one seed. Their quarterfinal matchup against No. 8 seed Dynamo NR began March 18, and they won game one of the series, 93-53.

Final PBL Standings
1 UMMC 17-1
2 Dynamo K. 17-1
3 Nadezhda O. 13-5
4 MBA 10-8
5 Inventa 10-8
6 Enisey 9-9
7 Spartak&K MR 7-11
8 Dynamo NR 5-13
9 Spartak N. 2-16
10 Dynamo M. 0-18

 

CZECH REPUBLIC (ZBL)

Isabelle Harrison—USK Praha (20-0)
Recent Games: Mar. 13, 125-31, vs. Slovanka MB
14 points
Box Score Link
X
Mar. 16, 107-50, vs. Slovanka MB
16 points, 7 rebounds
Box Score Link
 
Next Games: Quarterfinals—Mar. 19 vs. Slovanka MB 

 

The Czech Republic League regular season is over, and Isabelle Harrison and USK Praha finished undefeated at 20-0. The top eight teams make the postseason, and USK Praha is now up 2-0 in its best-of-five series with No.8 seed Slovanka MB.

Final ZBL Standings
1 USK Praha 20-0
2 KP Bmo 15-5
3 Zabiny Bmo 14-6
4 Nymburk 13-7
5 Sokol HK 13-7
6 Loko Trutnov 12-8
7 BLK Praha 9-11
8 Slovanka MB 6-14
9 SBS Ostrava 5-15
10 MK Technic 2-18
11 U19 Chance 1-19

 

SOUTH KOREA (WKBL)

JiSu Park—KB Stars (28-7)
Recent Game:
 
 
Next Games: WKBL Finals—March 21 vs. Samsung Life Insurance 
WKBL Finals—March 21 vs. Samsung Life Insurance
WKBL Finals—March 23 vs. Samsung Life Insurance
WKBL Finals—March 27 vs. Samsung Life Insurance
WKBL Finals—March 29 vs. Samsung Life Insurance

 

JiSu Park and the KB Stars edged out Woori Bank for the WKBL regular season championship. Samsung Life Insurance upset Woori Bank two-games-to-one in their playoff series, and will face the KB Stars in the best-two-out-of-three WKBL Finals.

Final WKBL Standings
1 KB Stars 28-7
2 Woori Bank 27-8
3 Samsung Life Insurance 19-16
4 OK Savings Bank 13-21
5 KEB Hanabank 12-23
6 Shinhan Bank 6-29

 

ITALY 

Dearica Hamby—Ragusa (15-4)
Recent Game: Mar. 17, W, 81-44, vs. Battipaglia
20 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists
Box Score Link
x
Next Game: Mar. 24 vs. Torino

 

Italian League A1 Standings
1 Venezia 17-2
2 Familia Schio 16-3
3 Ragusa 15-4
4 Broni 12-7
5 San Martino 12-7
6 Lucca 9-11
7 Vigarano 7-12
8 Sesto SG 7-12
9 Empoli 4-15
10 Battipaglia 3-16
11 Torino 3-16
Folded
Napoli 9-5

 

TURKEY (KBSL) 

Moriah Jefferson—Galatasaray (14-8) Kelsey Plum—Fenerbahce (18-4)
Recent Game: Mar. 17, W, 80-75 vs. Istanbul U. Recent Game: Mar. 12, W, 83-70 vs. Botas
Did Not Play 10 points, 3 assists, 4 steals
Box Score Link Box Score Link
   
  Mar. 17, W, 108-49 vs. Canik Beledi.
  17 points, 5 assists, 3 rebounds
  Box Score Link
   
Next Game: Mar. 23 vs. Hatay Next Game: Mar. 24 vs. Besiktas
Kelsey Bone—Cukurova (21-1)
Recent Game: Mar. 17, W, 70-69, vs. Botas 
Did Not Play
Box Score Link
Next Game: Mar. 23 vs. Canik Beledi.

 

KBSL Standings
1 Cukurova 21-1
2 Fenerbahce 18-4
3 Hatay 17-5
4 Botas 15-7
5 Mersin BSB 14-8
6 Galatasaray 14-8
7 Besiktas 13-9
8 OGM Orman 12-10
9 Izmit 9-13
10 Kayseri 7-15
11 Adana Basket 7-15
12 Canik Belediye 6-16
13 Istanbul U. 1-21
14 Kircicegi B. 0-22

 

ISRAEL (D1)

Jaime Nared—Elitzur Ramla (16-7) Tamera Young—Bnot Hertzeliya (9-14)
Recent Game: Mar. 14, L, 76-72, vs. Petah Tikva Recent Game: Mar. 14, L, 84-66, vs. Holon
27 points, 13 rebounds, 3 assists, 4 steals 11 points, 18 rebounds, 3 assists
Box Score Link Box Score Link
Next Game:  Mar. 21 vs. Holon

 

At the conclusion of the First Stage of the Israel D1 Schedule, both Elitzur Ramla and Bnot Hertzeliya were in the top six, and advanced to the season’s Second Stage. Nared and company went 2-3 in the Second Stage, but remained in the top four, and will take on Holon in the semifinals. Young and Bnot Hertzeliya went 0-5 in the Second Stage, concluding their run at the championship.

D1 Standings
1 Ashdod 17-6
2 Elitzur Holon 16-7
3 Elitzur Ramla 16-7
4 Ramat Hen 14-9
5 Petah Tikva 13-10
6 Bnot Hertzeliya 9-14
x
7 Rishon Le-Zion 12-12
8 Raanana 11-13
9 Ramat Hasharon 9-15
10 B. Yehuda 0-24