Aces Overseas (Feb. 20 Update)

Where In The World Are The Aces?

Many WNBA players take their talents overseas during the “offseason,” and the Aces are no exception. While Moriah Jefferson is in Las Vegas making appearance on behalf of the team, the majority of the remaining players on the roster are hooping it up around the world.

Check the official online home of the Aces each week for updates on how your favorite players are performing in their adopted countries.

Previous Updates

January 29, 2018 (link)

February 12, 2018 (link)

 

Kelsey Bone—Napoli (Italy)

Italian League: February 18, W, 69-54 vs. Torino

Bone posted an 11-point, 12-rebound double-double in Napoli’s 15-point victory over Torino. Napoli has won four straight games, and finished the Serie A1 regular season with an 11-7 record, tied for third in the league.

Next Game: TBD

Italian League A1 Standings
1 Familia Schio 16-2
2 Venezia 14-4
3 Ragusa 11-7
4 Napoli 11-7
5 Lucca 10-8
6 San Martino 9-9
7 Broni 7-11
8 Torino 6-12
9 Vigarano 5-13
10 Battipaglia 1-17

 

Cierra Burdick—Kazanochka Kazan (Russia)

Russian League: February 18, L, 71-65 vs. Dynamo NR

Burdick scored a game-high 20 points on 9-of-16 shooting from the field, and grabbed 11 rebounds, but Kazanochka Kazan dropped a six-point decision to Dynamo NR. The loss dropped Burdick and company into a tie for seventh place with Dynamo NR in the PBL standings.

Next Game: PBL—February 25 vs. Nadezhda O.

PBL Standings
1 UMMC 14-1
2 Dynamo K 13-0
3 Nadezhda O 10-4
4 Sparta&K MR 7-7
5 Enisey 7-7
6 MBA 6-8
7 Kazanochka 6-9
8 Dynamo NR 6-9
9 Inventa 5-10
10 Dynamo M. 4-10
11 Spartak N 0-13

 

Nia Coffey—Maccabi R. Hen (Israel)

Israeli League: February 19, W, 62-57 vs. Elitzur Holon

Coffey recorded a 14-point, 10-rebound double-double as Maccabi R. Hen (15-5) defeated Elitzur Holon (15-5) by five. That victory, combined with Maccabi Ashdod’s (15-5) win, creates a three-way tie for first in the Israeli League D1 standings with three games remaining in the season’s Second Stage. Maccabi R. Hen has now won six straight and 10 of its last 11.

Next Game: Israeli League—February 26 vs. Hap. Petah Tikva

Israeli League Standings
Places 1-6
1 Elitzur Holon 15-5
2 Maccabi R.Hen 15-5
3 Maccabi Ashdod 15-5
4 Elitzur Ramla 11-9
5 Ramat Hasharon 9-11
6 Hap. Petah Tikva 8-12
Places 7-10
7 Maccabi Raanana 9-11
8 Bnot Hertzeliya 9-11
9 H.R. Le-Zion 5-15
10 B. Yehuda 4-16

 

Sydney Colson—H.R. Le-Zion (Israel)

Israeli League: February 19, W, 83-74 vs. B. Yehuda

Colson scored a team-high 23 points, handed out a game-high eight assists, and grabbed six rebounds in H.R. Le-Zion’s nine-point win over B. Yehuda.

Next Game: February 26 vs. Bnot Hertzeliya

Israeli League Standings
Places 1-6
1 Elitzur Holon 15-5
2 Maccabi R.Hen 15-5
3 Maccabi Ashdod 15-5
4 Elitzur Ramla 11-9
5 Ramat Hasharon 9-11
6 Hap. Petah Tikva 8-12
Places 7-10
7 Maccabi Raanana 9-11
8 Bnot Hertzeliya 9-11
9 H.R. Le-Zion 5-15
10 B. Yehuda 4-16

 

Dearica Hamby—Ragusa (Italy)

Italian League: February 18, W, 72-60 vs. Battipaglia

Hambry scored a game-high 23 points on 10-of-21 shooting from the field, and grabbed 11 rebounds in Ragusa’s 12-point win over Battipaglia. Ragusa concluded the regular season with an 11-7 record, tied with Napoli for third place in the Serie A1 standings.

Next Game: Italian League—TBD

Italian League A1 Standings
1 Familia Schio 16-2
2 Venezia 14-4
3 Ragusa 11-7
4 Napoli 11-7
5 Lucca 10-8
6 San Martino 9-9
7 Broni 7-11
8 Torino 6-12
9 Vigarano 5-13
10 Battipaglia 1-17

 

Sequoia Holmes—Bnei Yehuda (Israel)

Israeli League: February 19, L, 83-74 vs. H.R. Le-Zion

Holmes scored 20 points and added seven rebounds, but it wasn’t enough for Bnei Yehuda as they dropped a nine-point decision to H.R. Le-Zion.

Next Game: February 26 vs. Maccabi Raanana

Israeli League Standings
Places 1-6
1 Elitzur Holon 15-5
2 Maccabi R.Hen 15-5
3 Maccabi Ashdod 15-5
4 Elitzur Ramla 11-9
5 Ramat Hasharon 9-11
6 Hap. Petah Tikva 8-12
Places 7-10
7 Maccabi Raanana 9-11
8 Bnot Hertzeliya 9-11
9 H.R. Le-Zion 5-15
10 B. Yehuda 4-16

 

Kayla McBride—Yakin Dogu (Turkey)

EuroLeague: No games since last update.

Next Game: Quarterfinals—February 28 Gm. 1 of 2 vs. Bourges

EuroLeague Standings
Group A
1 Dynamo J 14-0
2 Sporon Basket 10-4
3 USK Praha 8-6
4 Bourges 7-7
5 Galatasaray 6-8
6 Villanueva 5-9
7 CCC Polkowice 3-11
8 Castors Braine 3-11
EuroLeague Standings
Group B
1 Yakin Dogu 12-2
2 UMMC 11-3
3 Fenerbahce 10-4
4 Familia Schio 7-7
5 Avenida 7-7
6 Nadezhda O 4-10
7 Wisla Krakow 4-10
8 Lattes Monto 1-13

 

Turkish League: February 17, W, 70-54 vs. Galatasaray

McBride scored a team-high 15 points, while grabbing three rebounds and handing out two assists in Yakin Dogu’s 16-point victory over Galatasaray. That kept Yakin Dogu (17-1) one game in front of Hatay (16-2) in the race for the KBSL regular season championship.

Next Game: March 4 vs. Fenerbahce

KBSL Standings
1 Yakin Dogu 17-1
2 Hatay 16-2
3 Fenerbahce 15-3
4 Mersin BSB 12-6
5 Besiktas 11-7
6 Botas 11-7
7 Cukurova 9-9
8 Abdullah Gul 9-9
9 Galatasaray 8-10
10 Canik Belediye 7-11
11 OGM Orman 6-10
12 Adana ASKI 2-15
13 Istanbul Univ. 1-17
14 Bornova 0-17

 

Shay MurphyCanik Belediyespor (Turkey)

Turkish League: February 17, L, 67-51 vs. Botas

Murphy did not play in Canik Belediyespor’s 16-point loss to Botas as the team fell to 7-11 on the season.

Next Game: March 4 vs. Cukurova

KBSL Standings
1 Yakin Dogu 17-1
2 Hatay 16-2
3 Fenerbahce 15-3
4 Mersin BSB 12-6
5 Besiktas 11-7
6 Botas 11-7
7 Cukurova 9-9
8 Abdullah Gul 9-9
9 Galatasaray 8-10
10 Canik Belediye 7-11
11 OGM Orman 6-10
12 Adana ASKI 2-15
13 Istanbul Univ. 1-17
14 Bornova 0-17

 

Kelsey Plum—Fenerbahce (Turkey)

EuroLeague: No games since last update.

Next Game: Quarterfinals—February 28 Gm. 1 of 2 vs. Sopron Basket

EuroLeague Standings
Group A
1 Dynamo J 14-0
2 Sporon Basket 10-4
3 USK Praha 8-6
4 Bourges 7-7
5 Galatasaray 6-8
6 Villanueva 5-9
7 CCC Polkowice 3-11
8 Castors Braine 3-11
EuroLeague Standings
Group B
1 Yakin Dogu 12-2
2 UMMC 11-3
3 Fenerbahce 10-4
4 Familia Schio 7-7
5 Avenida 7-7
6 Nadezhda O 4-10
7 Wisla Krakow 4-10
8 Lattes Monto 1-13

 

Turkish League: February 18, L, 71-62 vs. Besiktas

Plum was training with USA Basketball in South Carolina last week, and did not play in Fenerbahce’s nine-point loss to Besiktas. The defeat dropped Fenerbahce into third place in the Turkish League standings, two games behind front-running Yakin Dogu (17-1), and a game back of Hatay (16-2).

Next Game: March 4 vs. Yakin Dogu

KBSL Standings
1 Yakin Dogu 17-1
2 Hatay 16-2
3 Fenerbahce 15-3
4 Mersin BSB 12-6
5 Besiktas 11-7
6 Botas 11-7
7 Cukurova 9-9
8 Abdullah Gul 9-9
9 Galatasaray 8-10
10 Canik Belediye 7-11
11 OGM Orman 6-10
12 Adana ASKI 2-15
13 Istanbul Univ. 1-17
14 Bornova 0-17

 

Carolyn Swords—Gorzow Wlkp (Poland)

Polish League: February 18, L, 77-66 vs. AZS UMCS

Swords came up just shy of a double-double, scoring 14 points, and grabbing nine rebounds in Gorzow Wlkp’s 11-point defeat at the hands of AZS UMCS. The loss dropped Gorzow Wlkp into seventh place in the BLK standings.

Next Game: February 24 vs. JAS FBG

BLK Standings
1 Wisla Krakow 14-3
2 Artego Bydg. 14-3
3 Sleza Wroclaw 12-4
4 CCC Polkowice 12-5
5 AZS UMCS 10-6
6 Energy Torun 10-6
7 Gorzow Wlkp. 10-7
8 Basket Gdynia 9-8
9 Enes AZS P. 4-11
10 TS Ostrovia 4-13
11 JAS FBG 4-13
12 MKK Siedlce 2-14
13 Widzew 2-14